Agenda

 

 4

Date – 6 March 2013
Hotel Swosti Premium, Bhubaneswar

Time

Session

Concurrent Session

10.00 am – 11.00 am Grand Inauguration

eGovernance in Odisha: Best Practices & Next Practices

  • Chief Guest: Shri Naveen Patnaik, Chief Minister, Odisha
  • Guest of Honour: Shri Raghunath Mohanty, Minister, IT, Housing & Urban Development, Odisha
  • Keynote: Shri R S Sharma, DG & Mission Director, UIDAI, Govt of India
  • Keynote by Program Chair: Shri Madhusudan Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, IT, Odisha
  • Ranbir Singh, Group Director, Government Affairs, Microsoft India
  • Dr Ravi Gupta, CEO, Elets Technomedia, Editor-in-Chief, eGov

eOdisha Exhibition

 

11.00 am – 11.30 am Tea Break
Hall: Chanakya Hall: Deep Mahal
11.30 am – 13.30 pm Session I: Towards Effective Electronic Service Delivery

  • R S Sharma, DG, UIDAI, Govt of India
  • Madhusudan Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Dept of Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare, Odisha
  • Naval Khosla, General Manager, Government Industry Solutions at IBM
  • Anubhav Tyagi, Sr Solution Specialist, SafeNet India Pvt. Ltd.
  • Jignesh Upadhyay, Designation: Director, Technical Sales, CA Technologies
  • Vidyesh Vithal Khanolkar, Head – Insurance and Government Business – Asia Pacific, India and Middle East, Mastek Ltd

 

 Session II: Urban Governance & Infrastructure: Emerging Opportunities

  • S P S Bakshi,  Chairman-cum-Managing Director,  Engineering Projects India Ltd.
  • Vishal Dev, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, Orissa Industrial Infrastructure Development Corporation
  • Sisir Kumar Rathor, Special Secretary, Urban Devt, Odisha
  • Sanjay Bobde, Director -Microsoft Consulting Services
  • Muralidhara Honnur, General Manager, Wipro Consulting
  • Sanjib Kumar Mishra. Commissioner Municipal Corporation, Bhubneswar
13.30 pm – 14.30 pm Lunch Break
14.30 pm – 16.00 pm Session III: ICT for Inclusive framework of eGovernance

  • SN Tripathy, Principal Secretary, Department of Rural Development
  • Sanjeev Chadha, Director, Directorate of Hortculture, Odisha
  • Sanjay Panigrahi, CEO, Srei Sahaj e-Village Ltd
  • Suresh Vashisht IAS, Managing Director , OSCSC LTD.

 

Session IV: Technology in Healthcare: Emerging Opportunities

  • Dr Pramod Kumar Meherda, Commissioner cum Mission Director (NRHM), Deptt. Of Health & F.W., Government of Orrisa
  • Prof Praveen Mohanty, Head Trauma, AIIMS, Odisha
  • Dr BN Mohanty, Honorary. Secretary, Telemedicine Society of India & Head, Experimental Surgery, SCB Medical College
  • K N Bhagat, Managing Trustee, Orissa Trust of Technical Education & Training (OTTET)

 

16.00 pm – 17.00 pm Session V: Application and Infrastructure Security, Public Safety

  • Dr Ashwini Kumar Sharma, Managing Director, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology (NIELIT)
  • Anurag Choudhury, General Manager, National Institute for Smart Government (NISG)
  • NSN Murthy, General Manager & Sales Leader, Government Industry, India/ South Asia, IBM India
  • S A Khan, Sr Technical Director, NIC & Project Manager Odisha State Data Centre
  • Neeraj Pancholi, Regional Sales Manager, ACER

 

Session VI: Scope of Technology in Education & Skill Training

  • Gagan Kumar Dhal, Principal Secretary,  Higher Education, Government of Odisha
  • Prof Gopal Naik, Director, IIIT
  • Krishna Gopal Mahapatra, Director, School & Mass Education Department
  • Ratnakar Rout, Additional Secretary, Employment & Technical Education & Training Dept. Govt. of Odisha
  • Ajay Krishnan, Vice President, National Security Solutions, Cisco Systems
  • Lokesh Mehra, Director, Education Advocacy, Microsoft Corporation (I) Pvt. Ltd.
17.00 pm – 18.00 pm Session VII: Secretaries’ Meet: ICT Policy: How should the implementation Master Plan look like?

  • Madhusudan Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, IT, Odisha
  • Vishal Dev, IAS, CMID, IDCO
  • Aswini Kumar Mishra, Special Secretary, Finance Deptt., Govt. of Odisha
  • SN Tripathy, Principal Secretary, Department of Rural Development
  • Santosh Sarangi, Commissioner-cum-cum-Secretary, Department of SC & ST Development
  • Shashi Mal, Director, Government Industry, IBM
  • Vidyesh Vithal Khanolkar, Head – Insurance and Government Business – Asia Pacific, India and Middle East, Mastek Ltd

 

18.30 pm onwards eOdisha Awards Ceremony, Cultural show & Dinner
Guests:

  • Dr Damodar Rout, Minister, Health & Family Welfare, Odisha
  • Madhusudan Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Dept of IT, Odisha
  • Dr Ravi Gupta, CEO, Elets Technomedia, Editor-in-Chief, eGov