Agenda

logo

24th January 2014 Hotel Swosti Premium, Bhubaneswar

10.00 – 11.00
Grand Inauguration

  • Chief Guest: Shri Naveen Patnaik, Hon’ble Chief Minister, Odisha
  • Guest of Honour:
  • Shri Pratap Keshari Deb, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent), Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare and Employment & Technical Education & Training and Information Technology
  • Shri Omkar Rai, Director General, STPI, Govt. of Odisha
  • Program Chair: M S Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, IT, Govt. of Odisha
  • Dr Ravi Gupta, CEO, EletsTechnomedia, Editor-in-Chief, eGov

Visit to Expo eOdisha Exhibition

11.00 – 11.30

Tea Break

Hall – 1
(Chankya Hall)

Hall – 2
(Bowling Alley)

Hall – 3
(Leisure Centre)

11.15 – 12.30 Session I: Odisha as an attractive IT/ESDM Destination 

  • Brahmananda Rath on behalf of Department of IT, Odisha
  • Omkar Rai, DG, Software Technology Parks of India (STPI)
  • Vishal Dev, CMD, Industrial Infrastructure Development
  • Sanjeev Keskar, Chairman, India
    Electronics and Semiconductor Association
  • B K Sahoo, President, Centre for IT
    Education, Odisha
Session I: Perspectives on Technical Education

  • Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar,
    Commissioner-cum-Secretary,
    Employment & Technical Education &
    Training Department, Govt. of Odisha
  • B K Nanda, Vice Chancellor, Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla
  • Prof. D P Chand, Director, Indira Gandhi
    Institute of Technology, Odisha
  • SS Mantha, Chairman, AICTE Director ETET
Session I: Financial Inclusion: Innovations & Initiatives

  • P K Jena, Regional Director, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Odisha
  • K M Trivedi, CGM, State
    Bank of India (SBI), Odisha
  • S K Kale, CGM, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural
    Development (NABARD),
    Odisha
  • S P Singh, Circle Head, UCO Bank, Odisha
  • SS Bhatt, GM Canara Bank,Bangalore
  • Vikas Bhauwala, DGM
    & Zonal Head – Odisha &
    Chhattisgarh, ICICI Bank
  • Naresh Hasija, Senior
    Director & Head Institutional Business, Biocon
12.30 – 13.45 Session II: eGovernance in Odisha: Services to the Last Mile

  • MS Padhi, Secretary, IT, Odisha
  • Ms Roopa Roshan Sahoo,
    Collector, Dhenkanal
  • M Akshaya, ADG, State Crime
    Record Bureau (SCRB), Odisha
  • SK Panda, SIO, National Informatics
    Centre (NIC)
  • R S Gopalan, Director of. Dept. of Agriculture and Food Production,
    Govt. Of Odisha
  • Padma Mahanti, Regional Passport
    Officer, Odisha
  • Dipankar Sahu, Deputy
    Commissioner, Commercial Tax,
    Govt. Of Odisha
Session II: Potentialities and Future Roadmap of Higher Technical Education

  • Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar,
    Commissioner-cum-Secretary,
    Employment & Technical Education &
    Training Department, Govt. of Odisha
  • Arvind Aggarwal, Director, Directorate of
    Technical Education & Training, Govt. of
    Odisha
  • Dr Sunil Kumar Sarangi, Director, NIT, Rourkela
  • Dr S Chakraborty, Director, NITTR,
    Kolkata
  • Prof Gopal Nayak, Director, IIIT
13.45 – 14.30

Lunch Break

14.30 – 15.45 Session III: Integrating Service Delivery / Aadhaar Platform

  • Prabhakar Barad, Deputy Director, Directorate of Census Operations, Odisha
  • K Devaratna Kumar, ADG, RO,
    Unique Identification Authority of
    India (UIDAI), Hyderabad
  • PK Das, GM GM, SLC, Indian Oil
    Corporation (IOC)
  • Ravindra Pratap Singh, DM and
    Collector, Sonepur, Odisha
Session III: Education for All (School & Mass Education)

  • Usha Padhee, Commissioner-cum-
    Secretary, Department of School and
    Mass Education, Govt of Odisha
  • Nirmal Mishra, Rashtriya Madhyamik Shiksha Abhiyan
  • Santosh Birari, Director, Odisha
    Knowledge Corporation Ltd (OKCL)
Session III: ICT for Progressive Healthcare Initiatives in Odisha

  • Roopa Mishra MD, Mission
    Director (NHM), Deptt. Of
    Health & F.W., Government of Odisha
  • Prof A K Mahapatra, Director,
    AIIMS, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
  • Dr S K Mishra, Head, Dept. of Endocrine Surgery and Nodal Officer, National
    Resource Centre for
    Telemedicine, SGPGIMS
  • Prof. B N Mohanty, SCB Medical College
  • Anil Saini, Chief Operating Officer (IT Services) and CIO, Ricoh
15.45 – 17.00 Session IV: e-Governance – The Road Ahead: Challenges of Procurement & Service Delivery

  • MS Padhi, Secretary, IT, Odisha
  • Vikram Kumar Mallavarapu,
    Regional Manager, Public Sector,
    Cisco India
  • Sanjay Panigrahi, CEO, SAHAJ eVillage Limited
  • Anil Saini, Chief Operating Officer (IT Services) and CIO, RICHO
  • Shashank Thalipiyal, Director, Enterprisedb
  • Vidyesh Khanolkar, Head – Insurance and Government Business
    - Asia Pacific, India and Middle East, Mastek Ltd
  • Rajendra Dhavale, Senior Director – Technical Sales, CA Technologies
Session IV: eGovernance & Innovation in Technical Education

  • Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Commissioner-
    cum-Secretary, Employment & Technical
    Education & Training Department,
    Govt. of Odisha
  • Suresh Nayak, Prof-cum-HOD, Incubation
    Centre, Silicon Institute of Technology,
    Odisha
  • Ashish Modi, DGM & National Product Head, ICICI Bank
  • Saneejv Rout, Chairman, CV Raman College
    of Engineering, Odisha
  • Sunil Kumar, Professor, Indian Institute of
    Science & Information Technology, Odisha
  • D Anil Kumar, Prof Computer Science Department, GIET
Session IV: Technology in Mining Industry

  • Deepak Mohanty, Director of
    Mines, Govt. of Odisha
  • A N Sahay, CMD, Mahanadi
    Coalfields Ltd (MCL)
  • B B Singh, Director
    (Commercial), Metal Scrap Trade Corporation Limited(MSTC)
  • N. R. Mohanty, Director
    (Project & Technical),
    National Aluminium
    Company Limited (NALCO)
  • Sahadev Khatua, MD, Odisha
    Hydro Power Corporation Ltd
17.00 – 18.00 Session V: Secretaries’ Meet:Opportunities & Challenges in implementation of e-Gov projects in Odisha

  • MS Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, IT, Odisha
  • Dr Chandra Shekhar Kumar, Commissioner- cum-Secretary, Employment & Technical Education & Training Department, Govt. of Odisha
  • A N Sahay, CMD, Mahanadi Coalfields Ltd (MCL)
  • Sanjeeb Kumar Mishra, Secretary, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Department of ST& SC Development
  • Panchanan Dash, Secretary, Department of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), Govt of Odisha
  • Manoj Ahuja, Commissioner of Commercial Taxes, Govt. of Odisha
18.30 onwards e-Odisha Awards Ceremony, Cultural show & Dinner Guests:

  • Shri Pratap Keshari Deb, Hon’ble Minister of State (Independent), Food Supplies & Consumer Welfare and Employment & Technical Education & Training and Information Technology
  • Madhusudan Padhi, Commissioner-cum-Secretary, Dept of IT, Odisha
  • Dr Ravi Gupta, CEO, Elets Technomedia, Editor-in-Chief, eGov